Training Sessions of the International Research Ethics Project Consortium on Developing a Science Communication Strategy
On January 15-16, Caucasus University hosted a two-day workshop within the framework of the European Commission–funded project - Responsible Conduct of Research – Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities (ETHICS). The meeting focused on the development of a science communication strategy and was co-organized by Ilia State University and Caucasus University.
The aim of the meeting was to establish a unified science communication strategy, develop an action plan, and share best practices from European partners. Participants included representatives of Georgian and international partner organizations involved in the project, among them researchers, managers, research integrity officers, doctoral candidates, early-career researchers, and the project’s external evaluator.
The working sessions were conducted in a group-work format and addressed practical aspects of disseminating project results. Participants discussed ways of communicating information to various target audiences, including the preparation of press releases, engagement with the media, and communication with the wider public. On the second day, the work continued in a “World Café” format, during which key messages tailored to specific audiences and appropriate dissemination formats were identified. The discussions also covered linking the project outcomes with other research initiatives and developing long-term communication approaches.
In the concluding session, participants summarized the experience gained and reviewed the science communication action plan, which aims to promote the project’s results to a broader audience and strengthen trust in research integrity and ethics.
Project Coordinator:
Ilia State University
Project EU Partners: