Veteran's Day is celebrated in Georgia on October 17 - Koba Kobaladze to honor the heroes who died for the territorial integrity of Georgia
On October 17, Georgia marks Veteran's Day. Major General Koba Kobaladze, director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, together with his deputies, representatives of the Service and veterans of the war and defense forces, will lay a wreath at the memorial of heroes at 10:00 AM who died for the territorial integrity of Georgia and honor the memory of the fighters who died for the unity of the homeland.
October 17th is Veterans Day of all generations of the war and defense forces. This is the day of people who fought for the unity of the homeland;
At present, 70,000 persons holding the status of veteran are registered in the unified database of the State Service of Veterans Affairs. Among them are the participants of the Second World War, participants of the 1992-93 military operations in Abkhazia and Samachablo, the participants of the August 2008 war and military operations on the territory of other countries (Afghanistan, Hungary).
The oldest veteran in Georgia is 104-year-old Aleksandre Buskivadze, a participant of the Second World War, a resident of Zestafoni.
Veteran's Day was established in 2014 in Georgia which is celebrated for the eighth time. On October 17, 1995, the Parliament of Georgia adopted the Law “On Veterans of War and Military Forces”, which subsequently became the basis for the establishment of Veteran's Day.