Mikheil Marchilashvili’s Memorial Tournament in Mini-football was held in Vachnadziani
A competition named after Mikheil Marchilashvili, a fighter who lost his life in service to the war of Abkhazia, was held in mini-football in the village of Vachnadziani. The competition was organized by the City Council of the Municipality of Gurjaani and supported by the State Service of Veteran Affairs. 7 teams from the villages of the Municipality participated in the competition.
The national team of the village of Vachnadziani became the winner of the memorial tournament, which was awarded the transitional cup bestowed by the City Council of the Municipality of Gurjaani; Tamaz Kalatozishvili, Head of the Division of the Regional Management of the Service in Kakheti, handed special cups, medals and certificates of the State Service of Veteran Affairs to the winning teams of the championship.
Mikheil Marchilashvili was born on December 26, 1972, in the village of Vachnadziani. Since the beginning of hostilities in Abkhazia, he was enrolled in the “Shavnabada” battalion; he died on July 2, 1993, in Tamishi, during a clash with a Russian naval landing force. He is buried in his native village.
Mikheil Marchilashvili (posthumously) was awarded the Order of Vakhtang Gorgasli III degree. The street in Vachnadziani, where Mikheil Marchilashvili lived, has been named after him since 2018.
Mikheil Marchilashvili’s memorial tournament in mini-football was founded in 2022 and will be held every year.