Ceremony in honor of the soldiers who died in the battle for the territorial integrity of the country was held
On November 24, 2022, a posthumous award ceremony dedicated to the soldiers who died for the territorial integrity of Georgia in the military operations in Abkhazia and those who died after the war was held at the State Service of Veteran Affairs. Vakhtang Gorgasli I and II degree orders were posthumously awarded to 13 servicemen of the 242nd and 243rd battalions of the 24th Brigade of the II Army Corps of the Ministry of Defense.
The State awards were presented to the family members of the deceased by Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, and Davit Tevzadze, Chief Advisor of the President Salome Zurabishvili on Strategic Planning.
“It is a matter of great honor for us to meet you. Within the decade the history of our country was written by the struggle and sacrifice of the heroes whose family members you are. There were numerous here in our country throughout its history, and the members of your family were honored to be transferred to the grave of these heroes. The people who sacrificed themselves and deliberately gave their lives on the altar of the motherland are behind these Orders. Their merits should be appreciated, and the future generations should know about their deeds. It is welcome that today the state has expressed its will to immortalize the names of those who dedicated themselves to the country,” Koba Kobaladze said in his welcoming speech.
“We fought side by side on the battlefield for our home country, however, God singled them out as heroes. That is why generations should know their names. The society should know those children of the country who have paid their debt to the country with their lives. Regardless of their military rank, they are all heroes – self-sacrificed heroes to the motherland. I assure you, we, who are sitting here, would like to be in their shoes, because it is a matter of great happiness for all soldiers to die on the battlefield for the motherland,” Davit Tevzadze said.
According to the Decree of President of Georgia dated October 7, 2022 N 07/10/04, the following soldiers were awarded the 1st  Degree Order of Vakhtang Gorgasli: Tengiz Gabedava Son of Ghuguni; Silagadze Romeo Son of Dzemali; Kukhalashvili Gocha Son of Nikoloz; Tutisani Zhora Son of Pavle; Chakvetadze Vakhtang Son of Valiko; 2nd Degree Order of Vakhtang Gorgasli was awarded to Roin Lezhava Son of Dome, Bebia Alexander Son of Ilia, Medea Uridia daughter of Akaki, Jansugh Kurashvili Son of Jibilo, Archil Tskhvirashvili Son of Otar, Bebia Rezo Son of Terenti, Vitali Bendelian Son of Otari and Bezhan Svanidze Son of Bagrat.
The guests expressed their gratitude to the State Service of Veteran Affairs and the officials of the government for appreciating the merits of their family members and emphasized the kind attitude and support of Koba Kobaladze and the entire team of the Service towards them.