Koba Kobaladze offers his condolences to the families of Georgian soldiers murdered in Ukraine
The six more Georgian soldiers lost their lives in the fight against the Russian occupation forces in Ukraine. Avto Rurua, Rolandi Kvaratskhelia, Romeo Pichkhaia, Merab Aladashvili and Badri Markelia died on December 3 during the clash with Russian occupation forces near Bakhmut. Jambulat Khoperia died on December 1. It is noteworhty that Romeo Kvaratskhelia, Romeo Pichkhia and Badri Marakelia were veterans of the War of Abkhazia. Jambulat Khoperia's father, Archil Khoperia, fought in the War of Abkhazia, and his uncle, Jambulati, whose name was borne by a 25-year-old fighter who died in Ukraine, was murdered on April 15, 1993, during the military operations in Abkhazia.
Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs,  the employees of the Service and veterans express their deep sorrow for the death of Georgian fighters and offer their condolences to their families, relatives, comrades, all of Georgia and Ukraine!
Russia commenced the war against Ukraine on February 24, 2022. The first information about the death of Georgian fighters was spread on March 18. Since then, 33 Georgian fighters have died in Ukraine.
May Georgian land be a place of eternal rest for them!