Civil Funeral of Soldiers killed in the war of Abkhazia held in the Trinity Cathedral
Today, Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service for Veterans Affairs, First Deputy Director, Nikoloz Kvezereli, Deputies Miron Chigogidze, Jandri Ubiria, Advisor to the Director, Vladimir Imnadze, employees of the Service and veterans visited the Holy Trinity Patriarchal Cathedral, where they attended the civil funeral of the fighters and civilians who died in the battle for the territorial integrity of Georgia in Abkhazia within 1992-93.
With the joint efforts of the International Committee of the Red Cross and the State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, 3 civilians - Giorgi Jokhadze, Otar Tutisani, Yuri Macharashvili and 8 fighters - identified remains of Otar Gagua, Revaz Kvaratskhelia, Vakhtang Khojanashvili, Bidzina Ushkhvani, Zviad Ushkhvani, Boris Berulava, Phridon (Spiridon) Tirkia and Khvicha Dekanosidze who died during the hostilities in Abkhazia in the 1990s, were carried from the occupied territory of Abkhazia.
Koba Kobaladze once again paid tribute to the memory of the deceased and personally offered his condolences to their family members.
On December 8, at 15:00, 3 fighters - Otar Gagua, Boris Berulava and Phridon (Spiridon) Tirkia - will be buried with military honors at Dighom Brothers Cemetery; 8 people will be buried in ancestral cemeteries according to the decision of their families.