Major General Koba Kobaladze was awarded the medal - "Tetri Georgi" on the day of National Guard.
The National Guard of the Defense Forces of Georgia celebrates the 32th anniversary today.
The Commander of the Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and the Commander of the National Guard, Brigadier General Roman Jokhadze congratulated the personnel of the Guard and veteran Guardsmen on the professional day. They addressed the soldiers gathered at the event.
At the event, Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, Lieutenant General Davit Tevzadze, Major General Giorgi Karkarashvili and Colonel Koba Basaria were awarded the medal of "Tetri Giorgi" for their special contribution to the advancement and development of the National Guard.
The event was attended by Deputy Ministers of Defense, Deputy Commanders of the Defense Forces, Veteran Guardsmen and representatives of the Defense Forces.
The leaders of the Defense Department laid a wreath at the memorial of the heroes who died during the fight for the territorial integrity of Georgia, while keeping the peace missions and performing the official duties.
The National Guard of Georgia was established on December 20, 1990 on the basis of the law adopted by the Supreme Council of Georgia. The National Guard is the first Georgian military formation, on the basis of which the present defense forces of Georgia were formed and developed.