Koba Kobaladze hosted Erol Munir
On December 27, 2022, Major General Koba Kobaladze, director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, hosted Vice-Colonel, Erol Munir, Chief of the United States European Command Office of Defense Cooperation (ODC).
Koba Kobaladze thanked the guest for the support that the American strategic patners show to the veterans of Georgia and to our country in general; Erol Munir, for his part, emphasized the importance of the cooperation considering the challenges faced by Georgia.
The parties discussed the process of establishing the mobilization system in Georgia, talked about the new legislative initiative to grant veteran status to the military personnel who participated in international peace missions, and the issue of offering English language courses for veterans.
Koba Kobaladze and Erol Munir agreed to discuss and develop a specific action plan in January next year.
The meeting was also attended by Nikoloz Kvezereli, First Deputy Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, Natia Janashvili, Manahing Director of the Administrative Department, Irakli Chanturidze, Deputy Chief of the Legal Assurance Department, Mariam Adamashvili, Chief of Protocol, Nino Kifiani, Manager of Bilateral Relations Processes of the United States European Command Office of Defense Cooperation.