A memorandum of cooperation was signed with RMG Gold LLC
On January 16, 2023, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the State Service of Veteran Affairs and RMG Gold LLC.
The aim of the memorandum of cooperation is mutual collaboration in frames of corporate social responsibility. It is aimed to create proper living conditions and ensure firm legal and social and economic basis for the well-being of veterans of the war and defense forces and their family members, as well as for the families of those who died or went missing or dies as a result of wounds for the territorial integrity, freedom and independence of Georgia.
Based on the memorandum, the State Service of Veteran Affairs and RMG Gold LLC agree to closely cooperate on the issues of welfare, health care, retraining, employment, provision of various types of humanitarian assistance, veterans' field and institutional development of the service.
The memorandum was signed by Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, and Jondo Shubitidze, Executive Director of RMG Gold LLC.
It should be noted that, according to the present data, more than 100 veterans of war and defense are employed in RMG Gold LLC.
The memorandum enters into force from the date of its signature by the parties and is valid for an indefinite period.