Lions Eye Diabetes Clinic organized a charity campaign for the veterans in Ozurgeteli
On February 11, 2023, Lions Eye Diabetes Clinic-Georgia conducted free ophthalmological examinations for the veterans of war and defense forces and their family members living in the Municipality of Ozurgeti. The campaign was organized by the State Service of Veterans Affairs as a part of the Memorandum of Cooperation. A team of 10 qualified doctors (ophthalmologists, endocrinologists) equipped with high-tech equipment took part in the charity medical campaign.
Within the framework of the charity medical campaign, high-level free medical services were provided to 130 beneficiaries of the Service - 86 veterans and 44 family members. More than 150 medical visits were paid. 10 mini operations were performed on site. By the decision of the doctors, beneficiaries who need further examinations will receive further services at the clinic.
Valerian Dzebisashvili, Managing Director of the Social Issues and Accounting-Analytical Department of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, Senior Specialist Vazha Dalakishvili, Gela Bakanidze, Managing Director of the Service's Regional Management Department in Guria, got acquainted with the progression of the campaign.
The memorandum of cooperation between the State Service of Veteran Affairs and Lions Eye Diabetes Clinic-Georgia was signed in 2016 and is renewed annually. This particular campaign is the clinic's first charity medical event as a part of the memorandum of cooperation.  Free medical campaigns will become permanent across the country.
Within the framework of the memorandum of cooperation signed by the State Service of Veteran Affairs with different medical institutions, charity medical campaigns for veterans and their family members will be held throughout Georgia, regarding which the veterans will be notified in advance.